Privacy Policy

The COMPANY has created this website for the sole purpose of providing customer services. The website miafetafetabar.gr is simple and user friendly and at the same time it has been designed to address the individual needs of each user. In order to serve you better, it is important that you, our customer, understand that you need to provide us with certain information regarding the handling of your order which shall be retained by us.

Your information is processed according to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2016/679), any specific national and European legislation on specific sectors, the applicable from time to time Greek legislation on data protection, as well as privacy and electronic communication legislation (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Hellenic Data Protection Authority. The company is compliant with the GDPR framework.

This Privacy Declaration and the terms and conditions of use of this website attached thereto describe the method to collect data on the website miafetafetabar.gr, the use of these data by us and the terms and conditions of use of this website. This Privacy Declaration refers only to your personal data that you provide us with in the course of placing your order on this website.

What are personal data?

Personal data are the information that identify you directly or indirectly. Indirectly means in combination with other information such as name, postal address, email and telephone number or the ID number of the device.

In General

The information that the users of the said website have provided voluntarily are used by miafetafetabar.gr in order for the users to have a direct and substantial communication with the shop, get answers on the specific questions they have and finally have their order executed and be provided with the services they ask for. The information collected by miafetafetabar.gr on the website are used to count the number of visits thereto, identify the need of the customers for more products and facilitate the transactions with the company. miafetafetabar.gr does not distribute the emails nor any other information on the users and the customer thereof to any organization or partner that is not connected thereto other than the direct partners who are involved in handling the orders.

Collection of information

miafetafetabar.gr designed the website in a way that the users could visit it without revealing their identity unless they want to. We ask of the visitors of our website to provide us with their personal data only in case they want to order product(s), create an account and/or send an email to fetabar@miafetafetabar.gr.

Use of information. miafetafetabar.gr collects four categories of information on the users: (1) information provided to us by the user upon his registration as a customer, (2) information provided to us by the user in order to carry out the order by miafetafetabar.gr, (3) information provided to us by the user when participating in promotions that take place from time to time, (4) information provided to us by the user upon the activation of telephony and internet services, (5) information provided to us by the user upon his connection through another platform (IOS, Android, Facebook, Google applications). Upon the submission of any order form on our website, you will be required to provide us with your full name, address, postal code, email, telephone number, credit card information, means of payment for your order. You may also be required to provide us with more specific information such as dispatch – delivery information for your order, pricing information or details on the offer you have asked. miafetafetabar.gr uses the information you have provided to us during the e-submission of the form in order to contact you on (i) the delivery of your order at your place (ii) the confirmation and the identification of the customer if necessary, (iii) any new or alternate products offered on miafetafetabar.gr, (iv) special promotions by miafetafetabar.gr, (v) activation of telephony and internet services, (vi) delivery of gifts in the course of a competition. You have the possibility to opt-in or opt-out regarding the sending of such notifications by miafetafetabar.gr by submitting your request by email at fetabar@miafetafetabar.gr.

Access to the information. The handling of any order requires for the collection of personal data on the delivery or the retention of the order. Moreover, the use of a credit card that will be charged and so documentation on the identification of the legal holder are required when used for the first time, is ensured in any case. Any documentation or instrument that certifies and identifies the client is strictly confidential and shall be reviewed only by the competent department of miafetafetabar.gr. The provision of your personal data signifies that you consent to the use of your data by these employees of miafetafetabar.gr on the grounds mentioned above. miafetafetabar.gr requires of its employees and administrators of the website to provide to the users-clients thereof the level of security mentioned herein. In any other case, miafetafetabar.gr may share your personal information with other without your prior consent unless it is required according to the law.

Use of personal information

We shall use your personal information for the purposes mentioned above. We do not collect not process more or any other type of personal information than necessary for fulfilling the respective purpose. We shall use your personal information only pursuant to this privacy policy unless you have specifically consented to another use of your personal information. If we intend to use your personal information that we process with your consent, we will notify you in advance and when the processing occurs upon your consent, we will use your personal information for another purpose only upon your permission.

Use of the information of the clients for marketing purposes:

In the course of the ongoing improvement and enhancement of our services, it is possible that we send you marketing messages on your email account related to our business that might interest you. You may choose the type of communication that you receive from us at any time by updating your email preferences. You may also be removed from the list at any time. You shall receive sms on your mobile that you have stated upon placing your order in order to be informed on the progress of your order. Through the account that you have created on our website, you may choose whether we want to receive marketing/promotional material through sms. – Consent: We shall not use your data for marketing purposes unless upon your express and free informed consent. – However, regarding our existing customers, it is possible to use your email that you have provided us in the course of our current relationship in order to send you marketing material on similar products or services to those that you have asked, used or might have been interested in, in the past.  However, you may oppose to this use at the time of the collection or whenever you send a message. In order to stop the receipt of message with marketing material, you shall follow the instructions included in the email you receive.

Legal obligations and defense:

It might be necessary to use and retain personal information for legal purposes and compliance purposes such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime, the prevention of loss, fraud or any other misuse of our services and information systems. It is also possible to use your personal data in the course of an external or internal audit, information security reasons or the protection or exercise of your rights, confidentiality, security, our property or the property of others.

Use of the homepage miafetafetabar.gr:

This privacy policy applies also to the use of our website miafetafetabar.gr with the following mechanisms and characteristics on the confidentiality.

Cookies

miafetafetabar.gr has the possibility to use cookies as part of facilitating but also operating the services provided through its website. Cookies are small text files that are send and stored on the personal computer of the user and allow for websites such as miafetafetabar.gr to operate smoothly and without any technical abnormalities, collect multiple selections of the user, identify frequent users, facilitate the access thereto and collect data in order to improve the content of the website. Cookies are harmless to the personal computers of the users and the files stored thereon. We use cookies in order to provide you with information and handle your orders but also in order for us to present you with promotions and newsletters on your interests and needs. You should keep in mind that cookies are strictly necessary for the smooth and proper operation of the website miafetafetabar.gr.

Cookies are classified as follows:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. They allow for basic functions of the site such as adding items on your cart, saving products on your wish-list, e-payment. Without these strictly necessary items, the smooth operation of the e-shop is directly affected, your personal browsing experience is limited and the basic e-commerce functions do not operate properly.
  • Preferences cookies (a.k.a. operational cookies). These cookies remember your preferences when browsing our website in order for us to suggest the appropriate products based on your needs and help you find what you look for more easily.
  • Statistics cookies (a.k.a. performance cookies). Statistics cookies collect information on how visitors use our website. They allow us to see which pages are visited more frequently, notify us on any problems during browsing etc. These cookies do not collect information that identify the visitor as the information as aggregated and hence anonymized. They are only used for the improvement of the functions of …
  • Marketing cookies. These cookies are used to provide more advertisements related to you and your preferences. They are also used for sending marketing material or promotions that address your needs more properly and so they reduce spam. Moreover, they help us assess the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.
  • Cookies analytics. It is a subcategory of preferences cookies and provide us with the possibility to asses the effectiveness of the different functions of our website and so constantly improve the experience that we offer you.

Third parties – suppliers including Google may place advertisements of the company on websites online, use cookies for updating, improving and presenting advertisements that are based on the previous visit of the user on the website miafetafetabar.gr.

E-shop.gr may also use cookies from your previous visit on its website for remarketing. You may opt-out from any such use of cookies by Google by clicking here. You may also set your browser (chrome, Firefox, edge, etc.) to inform you always prior to the download of a cookie in order for you to decide on whether or not to accept it. In such case you should be aware of the fact that you may not be able to make use of all of the potentials hereof.

miafetafetabar.gr may use the functions of Google Analytics as to promotional marketing (e.g. remarketing, display references on Google display network etc.). By using advertisement settings, visitors may opt-out from Google Analytics as to promotional marketing and also adjust the advertisements on the Google display network. Here you may find the available opt-out selections of Google Analytics for the web.

miafetafetabar.gr complies with the Google Adwords Personalized Advertisement Policy and the restrictions on sensitive categories:

miafetafetabar.gr and third parties – suppliers including Google use cookie together (such as Google Analytics cookie) in order to update, improve and display advertisements based on the previous visits of certain users of its website, carry out references on the way of displaying the advertisement of miafetafetabar.gr, other use of advertising services, interactions with these advertisement displays and advertising services related to the visits to the website miafetafetabar.gr may use the data from the Google Personalized Advertisement or the data of a common with Google Analytics third party (such as age, gender and preferences).

We reserve the right to change this cookies policy at any time. Any changes to this cookies policy shall apply as soon as the revised version of the cookies policy is made available on our website. Third party’s advertisers and other collaborating businesses may use their cookies to collect information related to your activities on our website. We do not control these cookies.

Business transfer

In case of any restructuring, reorganization, merger or sale or any other transfer of assets (collectively, “transfer of business”), we will transfer data including personal data on a reasonable scale and to the extent necessary for the transfer of business and under the condition that the recipient shall agree to respect your personal data in a way that complies with the applicable law on personal data. We shall continue to ensure the confidentiality of any personal data and we shall notify the data subject affected before the personal data fall within the scope of a different privacy policy.

Processing of personal information of children

The company shall not collect nor process any personal information on children younger than 16 unless their parents provide their consent according to the applicable national legislation. If we become aware that the personal information of a child has been accidentally collected, then we shall delete this information without any further delay.

Rectification, Modification and Erasure of information.

miafetafetabar.gr allows for the users to rectify, alter, supplement or erase data and information that have been submitted to miafetafetabar.gr. If you choose to erase any information, miafetafetabar.gr will make all the necessary arrangements for the said information to be erased from its files immediately. For the protection and safety of the user, miafetafetabar.gr shall try to make sure that the person that made the changes is actually the user himself. In order to access, alter or erase your personal data, file a complaint on the operation of the website or submit any question you may contact miafetafetabar.gr at +30 2310 221120 or email at fetabar@miafetafetabar.gr. You may also change or rectify your personal data through the registration site of …. Please consider than we will take any effort necessary for the protection of your personal data but the protection of your access code to the website is completely up to you.

Transactions security

miafetafetabar.gr warrants that it shall ensure the security and integrity of the data that it collects from the users of the website. miafetafetabar.gr has introduced certain procedures on the protection of the personal data that the users submit to the website or provide by any other means (e.g. by telephone). These procedures protect the data of the users from any unauthorized access or disclosure, loss or misuse and alteration or destruction. They are also helpful in verifying that these data are accurate and used properly. Your connection thereto is secure because it uses the TLS technology at 256bit. TLS technology is based on a key code for the encryption of the data prior to their dispatch through the (TLS) connection. The security control between the data and the server occurs based on the unique key code that secures the communication entirely. The browsers Netscape, Navigator, Internet Explorer, Mozilla, Firefox, Opera, Safari support TLS protocol and we suggest that you use them in order to connect to the website of miafetafetabar.gr. We have the appropriate security level and therefore we have implemented any reasonable natural, electronic and administrative procedure for the protection of the data we collect against any random or illegal destruction, loss, modification, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that are transmitted, stored or being processed in any other way. Our information protection policy is aligned with the widely accepted international standards and they are regularly revised and updates, when necessary, in order to satisfy our business needs, the technological advancements and the regulatory requirements. Access to your personal data is granted only to the personnel and the close partners of the company who must be informed thereon in order to carry out the orders. In case of any data infringement that concerns personal data, the company shall comply with the applicable legislation on the notification on the infringement.

Your legal rights

As the data subject you have certain legal rights on the personal data that we collect from you. The company shall respect your rights and address your concerns appropriately. The following list includes information on your legal rights based on the applicable legislation on personal rights:

The right to withdraw your consent: Whenever your personal rights are processed based on your consent, you may withdraw the said consent at any time.

Right of rectification: You may ask of us to rectify your personal data. We put our best effort to keep the personal data that we possess or control and constantly use accurate, full, updated and relevant based on the most recent information available to us. Moreover, you have the possibility to check and rectify your personal data when logging-in to your personal account on miafetafetabar.gr.

Right to restriction of processing: You may ask of us to restrict the processing of your personal data if

– You question the accuracy of your personal data over the period of time for which we need to verify the accuracy thereof – The processing is illegal and we request the restriction of the processing instead of the erasure of your personal data – We do not need your personal data anymore but you need them in order to support, exercise or defend your legal claims or – You object to the processing for the period of time for which we verify whether your legal interests supersede ours.

Right of access:

You may ask for information on your personal data that we keep including information on the categories of personal data that we possess or control, the purpose of their use, where they have been collected from, if not directly from you, to whom they were disclosed, on a case-by-case basis. You may receive from us without any charge a copy of the personal information that we keep on you. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee on any additional copy that you may request.

Right to data portability:

Upon your request, we shall transfer your data to another data controller when it is technically feasible under the condition that the processing is based on your consent or it is necessary for the execution of a contract. Instead of receiving a copy of your personal data, you may ask of us to transfer your personal data to another data controller that shall be indicated by you directly.

Right of erasure:

You may ask of us to erase your personal data whenever – the personal data are no longer necessary with regard to the purposes for which they were collected or processed – you have the right to object to any further processing of your personal data and you exercise the said right – the processing occurs based on your consent and you withdraw the said consent and there is no other legal basis for the processing – your personal data have been illegally processed except when this processing is necessary for the compliance to a legal obligation that we are required to fulfill – especially to any legal obligation on the performance of any duty – for the support, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Right to object:

You may object – at any time – to the processing of your personal data on grounds of your particular situation under the condition that the processing is not based on your consent but on our legal interest or the legal interest of third parties. In any such case we do not process your personal data any longer unless we can demonstrate that there are compelling grounds and overriding interests for the processing or the support, exercise or defense of legal claims. If you object to the processing, please make clear to us whether you wish for your personal data to be erased or the processing thereof to be restricted.

Right to file a complaint:

In case of an alleged violation of the applicable legislation on confidentiality, we may file a complaint with the supervisory authority on the protection of data in the country where you reside or where the alleged violation occurred.

Please note:

Period of time: We shall try to address your request within 30 days. However, the deadline may be extended for certain reasons regarding the specific legal right or the complexity of your request.

Restricted access: In certain cases, it is possible that we cannot access all or certain of your personal data pursuant to certain legal provisions. If you deny your request for access, you shall inform you on the grounds of the said rejection.

Exercise of your legal rights:

In order to exercise your legal rights please contact us by email.

Retention of your personal data

In general, you shall erase the personal data that we collect on you when they are not any longer necessary for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were initially collected. However, we may be asked to store your personal data for a longer period of time based on legal provisions.

Moreover, we shall not erase all of your personal data if you have asked of us to abstain from any future communication with you. To that end, the company may retain files that may contain information on the persons that do not wish to receive any communication from us in the future (e.g. unsolicited messages). We classify your requests as consent for the storage of your personal data in the course of the retention of a specific file unless you instruct us otherwise.

Periodical changes

miafetafetabar.gr constantly extends, updates and improves its website and the products and services related thereto and it shall update this policy. We recommend that you read this procedure on regular intervals in order to be informed on any change to the content hereof. This policy may be modified from time to time without any prior notification to the users.

Acceptance of the Procedures on the Protection of Confidentiality introduced by miafetafetabar.gr

If you use this website, you accept and consent to this Declaration on the Protection of Personal Data as well as the terms and conditions on the use of the website that have been communicated through this website.

 

Updating…

My cart

  • No products in the cart.